Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia, The National Board of Management
DECLARATION OF RESULTS -E2020/113 -Stage 3 Contested Offices

Scheduled Election
The results of the election for the following offices conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009 and the rules of the organisation are

National Assembly

VOTING MATERIAL ISSUED 
Total number of people on the roll of voters (a) 39
Total number of people on the roll of voters (a)  39
Total number of voters issued with replacement voting material  2
Total number of voting material packs issued  41
     
VOTING MATERIAL RETURNED     
Total number of envelopes returned for scrutiny by closing date of ballot (b)  35  
Number of declaration envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny (minus)  0
Number of declaration envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny (minus)  0
     
COUNT     
Total ballot papers admitted to the count   35
     
LATE OR UNRETURNED VOTING MATERIAL     
Voting material returned as unclaimed mail by closing date of ballot   1
Voting material packs not returned by voters by closing date of the ballot   5
Percentage of voting material packs returned by voters to number of people on the roll of voters (b/a) 

National President (1)
90%

Candidates First Preference Votes Final Votes
FUCHS, Maria  13  13
RUSSACK, Andrew  22  22

Total ballot papers admitted for this office
   35
Formal Ballot papers     35
Informal Ballot papers     0


I declare the following elected: 
RUSSACK, Andrew

National Senior Vice President (1) 

Candidates First Preference Votes Final Votes
HAVELBERG, Katie  19  19
BOYD, Amy   16  16

Total ballot papers admitted for this office    35
Formal Ballot papers     35
Informal Ballot papers     0

I declare the following elected: 
HAVELBERG, Katie

National Treasurer (1)

Candidates First Preference Votes Final Votes
BLACKWOOD, Scott  6  
CHEN, Wen  15  15
WILKINS, Andrew   14  20


Total ballot papers admitted for this office    35
Formal Ballot papers     35
Informal Ballot papers     0

I declare the following elected: 
WILKINS, Andrew

Vice Presidents (3)
Candidates  First Preference Votes Final Votes
WILKINS, Andrew Elected to higher office  
ILLER, Robert Joseph 17 18
PILJIC, Bianca  24 26
BOYD, Amy 24 31
JACOBSON, Clay 13 0
CHEN, Wen 15 17
HAVELBERG, Katie  Elected to higher office  


Total ballot papers admitted for this office    35
Formal Ballot papers     35
Informal Ballot papers     0

I declare the following elected:     Order Elected
BOYD, Amy    1
PILJIC, Bianca    2
MILLER, Robert Joseph    3


Benjamin Murray 
Returning Officer
Telephone: 03 9285 7129
Email: IEBevents@aec.gov.au
23/04/2021